HARMONIE Soft Fluid

C9-12 Alkane

Skin Care Icon
Sun Care Icon
Body Care Icon

Bring a lighter touch to a wide range of personal care products with HARMONIE Soft Fluid.

A Lightweight Solution, From Top to Toe

Suitable for use in skin care, sun care, color cosmetic, and hair care formulations - HARMONIE Soft Fluid is a derived natural, volatile emollient, solvent, and carrier.

Easy Spreading, Light Sensory

Skin care products spread more easily with HARMONIE Soft Fluid, improving overall sensory with a light skin feel whilst reducing the greasiness and tack of other commonly used ingredients. HARMONIE Soft Fluid also acts as an effective solvent for make-up removal*.

Luxurious Make-Up

Delivering excellent compatibility with both silicones and natural oils HARMONIE Soft Fluid may be used in make-up formulations such as foundations, waterproof mascaras, eyeliners, and BB creams where it can aid the dispersion of pigment, improve application and deliver a soft, elegant skin feel.

Reducing Oiliness and Whitening on Skin

Application properties are key to sun care products and HARMONIE Soft Fluid brings high spreading and a light touch whilst reducing greasiness and whitening from commonly used UV filters.

Hair Serum Solution

In hair care HARMONIE Soft Fluid boosts shine, manageability, and overall acceptance of hair oils, it is light enough for leave-in hair care formulations bringing a more natural solutions for hair serums.

Documents /

PDF

HARMONIE Soft Fluid / Technical Data Sheet

Have A Question?
ENHANCES THE PERFORMANCE OF a wide range of personal care PRODUCTS
Derived natural LIGHT and volatile emollient
Provides a silky skin feel and light dry emollience

Typical Benefits:

  • Spreads easily in skin care, improving overall sensory with a light skin feel whilst reducing greasiness and tack.
  • Brings high spreading and a light touch to sun care whilst reducing greasiness and whitening from commonly used UV filters.
  • Light enough for leave-in hair care formulations, it boosts shine and manageability when used in hair oils.
  • Aids spreading in color cosmetics, providing a soft, non-tacky skin feel.

Key Features:

  • 70% derived natural ingredient (ISO 16128)
  • Readily biodegradable (OECD 301F)
  • High spreading and volatile
  • Clear colorless oil
Have A Question?

Applications:

Color Cosmetics

  • BB & CC creams
  • Concealers
  • Eye shadows
  • Foundations
  • Lip products
  • Primers

Skin Care

  • Body creams, lotions, and butters
  • Cleansing creams, lotions and oils*
  • Daily wear SPF
  • Day and night creams
  • Facial masks
  • Facial serums and oils

Hair Care

  • Conditioners
  • Hair serums and oils
  • Leave-on creams

Sun Care

  • Sunscreen creams, lotions, oils and sprays

*The use of Harmonie Soft Fluid in cleansing applications is limited to geographies outside of France.